46 times JCVD in 11 weeks
Posted: Tue Apr 06, 2021 11:22 am
1. Lukas
* JCVD (I cannot rank this. For me it is brilliant also because of the setting in Brussels and the originality. But you need to have seen a lot of JCVD to truly appreciate this one.)
2. Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning
3. Timecop
4. Hard Target
5. Bloodsport
6. Universal Soldier
7. Universal Soldier: Regeneration
8. Cyborg
9. Nowhere to Run
10. Maximum Risk
11. In Hell
12. Legionnaire
13. Replicant
14. Knock Off
15. Wake of Death
16. Until Death
17. Pound of Flesh
18. Lionheart
18. Kickboxer
18. Kickboxer: Vengeance
18. No Retreat, No Surrender
18. Death Warrant
18. Double Impact (of course everyone should see this one, same as Cyborg)
18. Sudden Death
18. The Quest
18. Double Team
18. Enemies Closer
18. We Die Young
29. Black Water
30. Black Eagle
31. Inferno (it is near the bottom but if you feel a bit silly do watch this one)
32. The Order
32. Second in Command
32. The Shepherd
32. Six Bullets
32. Welcome to the Jungle
32. Kickboxer: Retaliation
38. Universal Soldier: The Return
39. Assassination Games
40. Street Fighter
41. The Hard Corps
42. Derailed
43. Kill 'm all
44. Dragon Eyes (not that bad as a movie but too little JCVD in it)
45. Swelter (movie was worse than Dragon Eyes but JCVD was better)
Give me some time to elaborate about all of this. I need to digest and look up my notes.
For now I can say this:
That top 17 (+ JCVD) contain movies that are very different from each other in tone, story and time of shooting. If I would score the movies a lot of them would only be .1 apart from another. Because of that some can easily switch places. Also I can imagine one liking a specific movie more depending on ones own state of mine while watching.
I am very happy that I did watch all of these. I had no idea how great JCVD as a movie star actually is. Now I understand.
* JCVD (I cannot rank this. For me it is brilliant also because of the setting in Brussels and the originality. But you need to have seen a lot of JCVD to truly appreciate this one.)
2. Universal Soldier: Day of Reckoning
3. Timecop
4. Hard Target
5. Bloodsport
6. Universal Soldier
7. Universal Soldier: Regeneration
8. Cyborg
9. Nowhere to Run
10. Maximum Risk
11. In Hell
12. Legionnaire
13. Replicant
14. Knock Off
15. Wake of Death
16. Until Death
17. Pound of Flesh
18. Lionheart
18. Kickboxer
18. Kickboxer: Vengeance
18. No Retreat, No Surrender
18. Death Warrant
18. Double Impact (of course everyone should see this one, same as Cyborg)
18. Sudden Death
18. The Quest
18. Double Team
18. Enemies Closer
18. We Die Young
29. Black Water
30. Black Eagle
31. Inferno (it is near the bottom but if you feel a bit silly do watch this one)
32. The Order
32. Second in Command
32. The Shepherd
32. Six Bullets
32. Welcome to the Jungle
32. Kickboxer: Retaliation
38. Universal Soldier: The Return
39. Assassination Games
40. Street Fighter
41. The Hard Corps
42. Derailed
43. Kill 'm all
44. Dragon Eyes (not that bad as a movie but too little JCVD in it)
45. Swelter (movie was worse than Dragon Eyes but JCVD was better)
Give me some time to elaborate about all of this. I need to digest and look up my notes.
For now I can say this:
That top 17 (+ JCVD) contain movies that are very different from each other in tone, story and time of shooting. If I would score the movies a lot of them would only be .1 apart from another. Because of that some can easily switch places. Also I can imagine one liking a specific movie more depending on ones own state of mine while watching.
I am very happy that I did watch all of these. I had no idea how great JCVD as a movie star actually is. Now I understand.