- Mon Oct 22, 2018 4:56 pm
#110795
I remember when you started noodling that idea, it inspired me to maybe doing all three franchises in release order myself, as it would be an interesting way to watch and see the evolution fo the 80's slasher.
DO NOT WATCH RESURRECTION. just put it at the bottom of your ultimate list as it deserves, trust me on this sir. As someone who is on the opposite side of the H20 discussion as you, i'm telling you not even my love of 90's dimension stye horror can overcome the awfulness of that movie. If i can't dig it, you my friend will only cause yourself pain.
As far as ranking for this franchise, i think i'm going to go with this right now (and including H3 and Zombie's in here, which i don't usually do) Annotated where needed:
Halloween - No comment needed
Halloween 3 - If this didn't carry the Halloween moniker, it would be rightfully recognized as a unique masterpiece. not on the same level as Halloween, but inspired fun, unbeatable score, and pits O'Herlihy against Atkins as a match for the ages.
Halloween (2018) - A triumphant return of the old school slasher, heavy on atmosphere, great call-backs, a new score by the master and a welcome installment in a storied franchise. i may decide to place Halloween 2 above it, but right now i'm having a hard time not loving what I saw.
Halloween 2 - Some of the best Loomis moments, genuinely frightening, and intensely moves the story forward in way that may not have been needed, but isn't entirely unwelcome.
Halloween 4 - Derivative, unnecessary, rushed, dated, and a whole lot of fun! Loomis shines and Pleasance makes this movie a joy to watch even if it feels more like later slashers than a halloween film.
Halloween: H20 - A controversial placement, but a solid performance from Curtis and some decent moments keep this one high up for me, also its short as hell and never drags, which i can't say for some other installments
Halloween 6: Producers cut/Theatrical cut - I like this one a little more than part 5 because it's got some nice atmosphere having actually been filmed in the fall and it's Pleasance's swan song as Loomis. Its not good, but it has a few good moments
Halloween 5 - Cleary the producers didn't know where tog after the ending to 4, also this movie is boring and nothing happens for long stretches of time. Watch for Loomis, nothing else. (and good god but Tina is one of the most annoying characters in horror history)
RZ H2 DC - a movie that fails in every imaginable way, but does it with such style effort, and love that i can't dismiss it entirely. there's no one to root for, its ugly and uncompromising in its grind house vision, and I really think he wanted it to be something special. I wonder if its this ties to the source material hold it back, and would it have stood better truly on its own without any of the baggage. The director's cut is a superior film, but it still suffers from bloat and an excess of excess.
RZ Halloween - The only modern horror remake that still gets talked about in any way. there's a lot to be said about this one, some of it good, a lot of it bad. The ways in which it cheapens the unknown primal force of The Shape is it's biggest flaw, but not its only one by far.
Halloween Resurrection - This movie is awful, its dated, cliched, poorly lit, badly acted, and the LEAST offensive part of it is Busta fighting Michael... let me repeat, that is the LEAST objectionable part of this waste of time. It's the only one I never watch, i'll even throw 5 or 6 on in the background when i'm doing my annual marathon, but this one just never gets played.
I have been in this business a long time. Now if I don't want to do a show, it's not because I got stage fright. It's because some creature from beyond doesn't want me to do the show. Now gangway.